Physical properties of extruded corn coproducts

Thumbnail Image
Date
2013-07-01
Authors
Foley, Jordan
Major Professor
Advisor
Committee Member
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Authors
Person
Rosentrater, Kurt
Professor
Research Projects
Organizational Units
Organizational Unit
Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering

Since 1905, the Department of Agricultural Engineering, now the Department of Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering (ABE), has been a leader in providing engineering solutions to agricultural problems in the United States and the world. The department’s original mission was to mechanize agriculture. That mission has evolved to encompass a global view of the entire food production system–the wise management of natural resources in the production, processing, storage, handling, and use of food fiber and other biological products.

History
In 1905 Agricultural Engineering was recognized as a subdivision of the Department of Agronomy, and in 1907 it was recognized as a unique department. It was renamed the Department of Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering in 1990. The department merged with the Department of Industrial Education and Technology in 2004.

Dates of Existence
1905–present

Historical Names

  • Department of Agricultural Engineering (1907–1990)

Related Units

Journal Issue
Is Version Of
Versions
Series
Abstract

As the world population continues to grow, the demand for human food and animal feed grows exponentially. Aquaculture is the food sector, which has been growing at the greatest rate for several years. Because of the expense of fishmeal in aquaculture fees, an inexpensive protein source could be corn-based proteins. Although many studies have focused on the effects of extruding corn-based blends along with other supplement ingredients, few studies have focused on the extrusion of individual corn-based ingredients. This study examined physical effects of extrusion on distillers dried grains with soluble (DDGS) and corn. Specific objectives included determining moisture content, water activity, color, unit density, durability, water stability, floatability, and bulk density for each corn-based extrudate. Blends were prepared with three levels of moisture (15, 25, and 35% db), and extrusion conditions included three screw speeds (50, 75, and 100 rpm) and three barrel temperatures (100, 125, and 150°C). Results showed that as the moisture content increased, the water activity increased in the raw ingredients, and the moisture content of the extrudates increased. As the screw speed increased, the bulk density decreased in the extrudates, and the mass flow rate increased. As the temperature increased, the floatability of the extrudates increased, while the bulk density decreased. The amount of protein and starch content in the corn products affected the physical quality of the pellets, which is important in aquaculture feed.

Comments
Description
Keywords
Citation
DOI
Source
Copyright
Tue Jan 01 00:00:00 UTC 2013