Survival of Clostridium perfringens, Staphylococcus aureus, Listeria monocytogenes and Salmonella enterica in alternatively cured ham during cooking and process deviations

Thumbnail Image
Date
2022
Authors
Cruzen, Shannon M.
Cetin-Karaca, Hayriye
Major Professor
Advisor
Committee Member
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
© 2022 The Author(s)
Authors
Person
Person
Sebranek, Joseph
Distinguished Professor Emeritus
Person
Dickson, James
Professor
Research Projects
Organizational Units
Organizational Unit
Animal Science

The Department of Animal Science originally concerned itself with teaching the selection, breeding, feeding and care of livestock. Today it continues this study of the symbiotic relationship between animals and humans, with practical focuses on agribusiness, science, and animal management.

History
The Department of Animal Husbandry was established in 1898. The name of the department was changed to the Department of Animal Science in 1962. The Department of Poultry Science was merged into the department in 1971.

Historical Names

Journal Issue
Is Version Of
Versions
Series
Department
Abstract
Boneless hams were prepared with four different brines and inoculated on the surface and at a depth of 1 cm with multiple strains of Clostridium perfringens, Staphylococcus aureus, Listeria monocytogenes and Salmonella enterica. Hams were processed with a standard, low relative humidity or interrupted process cycle to an end point temperature of 70 °C. Microbiological populations were determined at the beginning, mid-point and end of the cycles. The change in population was calculated for each bacterium at each time point, by comparing the population to the initial inoculated population. There was no difference in the reductions in bacterial populations for all of the inoculated bacteria attributable to brine type. There were significant reductions in the populations of Staphylococcus aureus, Listeria monocytogenes and Salmonella enterica for both the surface and interior samples which were attributable to the end point temperature. Population reductions for Clostridium perfringens were approximately 1.8 log10 for both the surface and internal samples, and the population reductions for the surface samples were greatest with the interrupted cycle. The low Rh cycle resulted in the least reductions for the surface samples while the greatest population reductions for the surface samples were observed with the interrupted cycle.
Comments
This article is published as Cruzen, Shannon M., Hayriye Cetin-Karaca, Rodrigo Tarté, Joseph G. Sebranek, and James S. Dickson. "Survival of Clostridium perfringens, Staphylococcus aureus, Listeria monocytogenes and Salmonella enterica in alternatively cured ham during cooking and process deviations." LWT (2022): 113347. doi:https://doi.org/10.1016/j.lwt.2022.113347. Posted with permission. This work is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 License.
Description
Keywords
Citation
DOI
Copyright
Collections