Comprehensive phenotypic analysis and quantitative trait locus identification for grain mineral concentration, content, and yield in maize (Zea mays L.)

Thumbnail Image
Date
2015-09-01
Authors
Gu, Riliang
Chen, Fanjun
Liu, Bingran
Wang, Xin
Liu, Jianchao
Li, Pengcheng
Pang, Qingchun
Pace, Jordon
Mi, Guohua
Major Professor
Advisor
Committee Member
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Authors
Person
Research Projects
Organizational Units
Organizational Unit
Agronomy

The Department of Agronomy seeks to teach the study of the farm-field, its crops, and its science and management. It originally consisted of three sub-departments to do this: Soils, Farm-Crops, and Agricultural Engineering (which became its own department in 1907). Today, the department teaches crop sciences and breeding, soil sciences, meteorology, agroecology, and biotechnology.

History
The Department of Agronomy was formed in 1902. From 1917 to 1935 it was known as the Department of Farm Crops and Soils.

Dates of Existence
1902–present

Historical Names

  • Department of Farm Crops and Soils (1917–1935)

Related Units

Journal Issue
Is Version Of
Versions
Series
Department
Abstract

Biofortification by enhanced mineral density in maize grain through genetic improvement is one of the efficient ways to solve global mineral malnutrition, in which one key step is to detect the corresponding Quantitative Trait Loci (QTL). In this work, a maize recombinant inbred population (RIL) was grown to maturity in four field environments with two locations × two years. Phenotypic data of mineral nutrition concentration, content and yield were determined for grain copper (Cu), iron (Fe), manganese (Mn), zinc (Zn), magnesium (Mg), potassium (K) and phosphorus (P). Analysis of variance (ANOVA) showed significant effects of genotype, location and year for all investigated traits. Location showed the highest effect for all mineral yields, and Zn and Cu content and concentration, while year had the strongest impact for Mn, K, and P content and concentration. Heritabilities (h2) of different traits varied with higher h2 (72-85%) for mineral concentration and content and lower (48-63%) for nutrient yields. Correlation coefficient analysis revealed significant positive correlations for grain concentration between several minerals. P had the closest correlations to other elements, while Cu had the lowest. When environments were analyzed individually, a total of 28, 25, and 12 QTL were identified for nutrient concentration, content and yield, respectively. Among these QTL, 8 QTL were consistent within traits across different environments. These stable QTL may be most promising for controlling mineral accumulation in maize grain. Co-localization of QTL for different traits was found for 12 chromosome regions, suggesting that common processes might contribute seed nutrient accumulation

Comments

This is a post-peer-review, pre-copyedit version of an article published in Theoretical and Applied Genetics. The final authenticated version is available online at: https://doi.org/10.1007/s00122-015-2546-5.

Description
Keywords
Citation
DOI
Copyright
Thu Jan 01 00:00:00 UTC 2015
Collections