Evaluation of Stirring to Control the Lesser Grain Borer in Stored Wheat

Thumbnail Image
Date
2019-01-01
Authors
Friedman, Michelle
Major Professor
Advisor
Committee Member
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Authors
Research Projects
Organizational Units
Organizational Unit
Chemical and Biological Engineering

The function of the Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering has been to prepare students for the study and application of chemistry in industry. This focus has included preparation for employment in various industries as well as the development, design, and operation of equipment and processes within industry.Through the CBE Department, Iowa State University is nationally recognized for its initiatives in bioinformatics, biomaterials, bioproducts, metabolic/tissue engineering, multiphase computational fluid dynamics, advanced polymeric materials and nanostructured materials.

History
The Department of Chemical Engineering was founded in 1913 under the Department of Physics and Illuminating Engineering. From 1915 to 1931 it was jointly administered by the Divisions of Industrial Science and Engineering, and from 1931 onward it has been under the Division/College of Engineering. In 1928 it merged with Mining Engineering, and from 1973–1979 it merged with Nuclear Engineering. It became Chemical and Biological Engineering in 2005.

Dates of Existence
1913 - present

Historical Names

  • Department of Chemical Engineering (1913–1928)
  • Department of Chemical and Mining Engineering (1928–1957)
  • Department of Chemical Engineering (1957–1973, 1979–2005)
    • Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering (2005–present)

    Related Units

Journal Issue
Is Version Of
Versions
Series
Series
Honors Projects and Posters
University Honors Program

The Honors project is potentially the most valuable component of an Honors education. Typically Honors students choose to do their projects in their area of study, but some will pick a topic of interest unrelated to their major.

The Honors Program requires that the project be presented at a poster presentation event. Poster presentations are held each semester. Most students present during their senior year, but may do so earlier if their honors project has been completed.

This site presents project descriptions and selected posters for Honors projects completed since the Fall 2015 semester.

Abstract

Wheat is the most widely grown crop in the world and provides food for billions of people. Fulfilling the food demand of an increasing world population is a major growing concern. Wheat demands in Africa have been increasing over the years contributing to large deficits that result in 25% of the population being undernourished. It is estimated globally that one-third of the food produced is lost during postharvest operations. Reducing postharvest losses in developing countries could be a sustainable solution to increase food availability, reduce pressure on natural resources, and eliminate hunger. The lesser grain borer (LGB), Rhyzopertha dominica, is a large contributor to postharvest losses in wheat and actions to decrease these losses include developing effective, affordable, and easy to implement technologies. The objective of this research was to investigate the effects of stirring boxes of stored wheat containing LGBs, focusing on LGB mortality and wheat quality. My experiment consisted of two treatments: unstirred control boxes and stirred boxes, three replications and four data collection times (0, 40, 80, 120 days). Every twelve hours, the experimental containers were stirred one length of the container. Live LGBs flourished in the control containers and declined to nearly zero for the stirred containers from T=0 to T=80 days. Wheat moisture content, test weight, and amount of fine material were examined and resulted in significant variation between the stirred and controlled containers. Results from the experiment show that stirring is an effective method of disturbance to control live LGBs in stored wheat.

Comments
Description
Keywords
Citation
DOI
Source
Copyright