Molecular design of nanoparticle-based delivery vehicles for pneumonic plague

Thumbnail Image
Date
2010-01-01
Authors
Ulery, Bret
Major Professor
Advisor
Balaji Narasimhan
Committee Member
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Altmetrics
Authors
Research Projects
Organizational Units
Organizational Unit
Chemical and Biological Engineering

The function of the Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering has been to prepare students for the study and application of chemistry in industry. This focus has included preparation for employment in various industries as well as the development, design, and operation of equipment and processes within industry.Through the CBE Department, Iowa State University is nationally recognized for its initiatives in bioinformatics, biomaterials, bioproducts, metabolic/tissue engineering, multiphase computational fluid dynamics, advanced polymeric materials and nanostructured materials.

History
The Department of Chemical Engineering was founded in 1913 under the Department of Physics and Illuminating Engineering. From 1915 to 1931 it was jointly administered by the Divisions of Industrial Science and Engineering, and from 1931 onward it has been under the Division/College of Engineering. In 1928 it merged with Mining Engineering, and from 1973–1979 it merged with Nuclear Engineering. It became Chemical and Biological Engineering in 2005.

Dates of Existence
1913 - present

Historical Names

  • Department of Chemical Engineering (1913–1928)
  • Department of Chemical and Mining Engineering (1928–1957)
  • Department of Chemical Engineering (1957–1973, 1979–2005)
    • Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering (2005–present)

    Related Units

Journal Issue
Is Version Of
Versions
Series
Abstract

The work described in this dissertation focuses on the design of polyanhydride nanoparticles that function as both adjuvants and long-term antigen delivery vehicles in order to improve vaccination, specifically for biodefense-related applications. Chapter 1 is an introduction into the threat of bioterrorism, polymer-based controlled delivery systems and challenges associated with vaccine design.

Chapter 2 is a detailed literature review of topics related to the research conducted in this dissertation. Areas covered include basic immunology, vaccine design, degradable polymer-based adjuvant engineering, plague (Yersinia pestis) biology, and vaccines that confer protection against plague.

Chapter 3 overviews the research objectives and the specific aims of this work.

Chapter 4 describes the effect polymer chemistry has on uptake of polyanhydride nanoparticles by THP-1 human monocytic cells. Nanoparticles of similar size, regardless of poly[1,6-bis(p-carboxyphenoxy)hexane-co-sebacic acid] (CPH:SA) copolymer chemistry, were fabricated using a novel anti-solvent precipitation technique. Confocal microscopy revealed that less hydrophobic nanoparticles (SA-rich) were more readily internalized and trafficked by monocytes. Interestingly, exposure to nanoparticles of any chemistry enhanced soluble protein uptake by monocytes over cells exposed to soluble protein alone.

Chapter 5 utilizes the combination of population and individual analyses in order to better understand the effect chemistry has on nanoparticle uptake and subsequent activation of dendritic cells. Nanoparticles composed of CPH:SA and poly[1,8-bis(p-carboxyphenoxy)-3,6-dioxaoctane-co-CPH] (CPTEG:CPH) were used for this study in order to investigate a wide range of chemistries. Nanoparticles composed of less hydrophobic chemistry were able to activate cell surface marker expression where as nanoparticles composed of more hydrophobic chemistry were able to cause the enhanced secretion of cytokines. Using confocal microscopy it was determined that less hydrophobic nanoparticles were more readily internalized and degraded where as more hydrophobic nanoparticles maintained their size intracellularly. 50:50 CPTEG:CPH nanoparticles possessed characteristics of both less hydrophobic and more hydrophobic chemistries. Also, 50:50 CPTEG:CPH nanoparticles were intracellularly aggregated in vesicles which is similar to how dendritic cells treat bacteria. This pathogen-like behavior may explain the activation capacity of nanoparticles of this chemistry.

Chapter 6 describes the capacity of a single-dose, antigen-loaded 50:50 CPTEG:CPH nanoparticle-based vaccine to convey long-lived protection against live Yersinia pestis challenge. While the combination of a commercial adjuvant (MPLA) or unloaded 50:50 nanoparticles with soluble antigen was able to convey some protection at 6 weeks post-vaccination, only a combination of soluble antigen with antigen-loaded 50:50 CPTEG:CPH nanoparticles was able to convey 100% protection at 6 and 23 weeks post-vaccination. For mice vaccinated with soluble antigen plus antigen-loaded nanoparticles, bacteria burden and histopathological analyses showed no presence of bacteria and no pathological damage, respectively.

Chapter 7 details the conclusions of this dissertation and the future directions of this research. Antigen modification, nanoparticle optimization, novel polymer chemistry and new intracellular imaging tools are all topics covered in this chapter.

Comments
Description
Keywords
Citation
Source
Copyright
Fri Jan 01 00:00:00 UTC 2010