Comparison of phenotypic correlations among S1 lines, and their testcrosses, from four Iowa Stiff Stalk populations of maize

Thumbnail Image
Date
1991
Authors
Walters, S. P.
Russell, W. A.
Lamkey, K. R.
Major Professor
Advisor
Committee Member
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Authors
Person
Lamkey, Kendall
Associate Dean
Research Projects
Organizational Units
Organizational Unit
Agronomy

The Department of Agronomy seeks to teach the study of the farm-field, its crops, and its science and management. It originally consisted of three sub-departments to do this: Soils, Farm-Crops, and Agricultural Engineering (which became its own department in 1907). Today, the department teaches crop sciences and breeding, soil sciences, meteorology, agroecology, and biotechnology.

History
The Department of Agronomy was formed in 1902. From 1917 to 1935 it was known as the Department of Farm Crops and Soils.

Dates of Existence
1902–present

Historical Names

  • Department of Farm Crops and Soils (1917–1935)

Related Units

Journal Issue
Is Version Of
Versions
Series
Department
Agronomy
Abstract

Relationships between agronomic traits of maize (Zea mays L.) parental lines and traiits of hybrid progenies are important for breeders. If significant improvements in source populations are made by such procedures as recurrent selection, a breeder should know how such changes affect relationships between traits of parental lines and hybrid progenies. Correlations between agronomic traits and grain yield among random S1 lines and S1 line testcrosses from the original Iowa Stiff Stalk Synthetic (BSSSC0) maize (Zea mays L.) population, two improved strains of BSSS [BS13(S)C3 and BSSS(R )C9], and the intermated cross between the two improved populations [BS13(S)C3 x BSSS(R)C9], were calculated to determine changes that occurred with recurrent selection in BSSS. Previous evaluations of these populations showed significant changes for agronomic traits and for genetic variances among S1 lines and hybrid progenies. Both S1 lines and S1-line testcrosses showed significant correlations between agronomic traits and grain yield in etch population. No consistent trend in phenotypic correlations between the unimproved and improved populations were observed. Phenotypic correlations between S1-line traits and testcross yield were too small to he of predictive value in a selection program.

Comments

This article is published as Walters, S. P., W. A. Russell, and K. R. Lamkey. 1991. Comparisons of phenotypic correlations among S1 lines, and their testcrosses, from four Iowa Stiff Stalk populations of maize. Maydica 36:39-44.

Description
Keywords
Citation
DOI
Source
Copyright
Collections