Mineral evaluation and Quantitative Trait Loci mapping in a soybean (Glycine max (L.) Merr.) population developed for iron deficiency chlorosis resistance

Thumbnail Image
Date
2011-01-01
Authors
King, Keith
Major Professor
Advisor
Randy C. Shoemaker
Silvia R. Cianzio
Committee Member
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Altmetrics
Authors
Research Projects
Organizational Units
Organizational Unit
Agronomy

The Department of Agronomy seeks to teach the study of the farm-field, its crops, and its science and management. It originally consisted of three sub-departments to do this: Soils, Farm-Crops, and Agricultural Engineering (which became its own department in 1907). Today, the department teaches crop sciences and breeding, soil sciences, meteorology, agroecology, and biotechnology.

History
The Department of Agronomy was formed in 1902. From 1917 to 1935 it was known as the Department of Farm Crops and Soils.

Dates of Existence
1902–present

Historical Names

  • Department of Farm Crops and Soils (1917–1935)

Related Units

Journal Issue
Is Version Of
Versions
Series
Department
Abstract

The identification of the causal gene(s) of disease resistance is paramount in plant breeding. Nutrient analysis in plant tissues can lead to the identification of these gene(s). The objectives of this research were 1) to map quantitative trait loci (QTL) for seed and leaf iron and zinc concentration in the soybean population Anoka x A7, 2) to determine if QTL for iron and zinc accumulation co-localized to the same regions of the genome, 3) to determine if any of newly identified QTL for Fe and/or Zn concentration correlate with QTL previously identified for Fe efficiency, 4) to determine the amount of variation of total phosphorus in a population developed for iron deficiency chlorosis resistance, and 5) to map total phosphorus as a QTL. Iron, zinc, and total phosphorus concentration was determined in 92 F2:4 lines from the Anoka x A7 population grown on non-calcareous soil grown in 2008 and 2009. Dry ashing was the method used to determine iron and zinc, and total phosphorus was determined through an overnight digestion. Nutrients in each set of samples were quantified using inductively coupled plasma-optical emission spectrometry (ICP-OES). The genetic map was integrated with the map of Lin et al. (1997) which consisted of a total of 150 markers and used to locate QTL.

For the iron and zinc study, one significant QTL for iron concentration in soybean seed was mapped on chromosome 20 in the combined data. One marker in this QTL interval, pa_515-1, previously mapped an Fe efficiency QTL. This result presented evidence of a genetic link between Fe efficiency and iron concentration in soybean.

In the total phosphorus study, one significant QTL was mapped on chromosome 12 for phosphorus concentration in the combined data. Candidate genes in this marker interval, S12_0711-S12_1103, are involved in the P storage and homeostasis pathways and mediate the transport of phosphate. The results of this study indicated that total phosphorus uptake and transport could be modified.

Comments
Description
Keywords
Citation
Source
Subject Categories
Copyright
Sat Jan 01 00:00:00 UTC 2011