Servants of the rice

Thumbnail Image
Date
2016-01-01
Authors
McCombs, Audrey
Major Professor
Advisor
K. L. Cook
Committee Member
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Altmetrics
Authors
Research Projects
Organizational Units
Organizational Unit
English

The Department of English seeks to provide all university students with the skills of effective communication and critical thinking, as well as imparting knowledge of literature, creative writing, linguistics, speech and technical communication to students within and outside of the department.

History
The Department of English and Speech was formed in 1939 from the merger of the Department of English and the Department of Public Speaking. In 1971 its name changed to the Department of English.

Dates of Existence
1939-present

Historical Names

  • Department of English and Speech (1939-1971)

Related Units

Journal Issue
Is Version Of
Versions
Series
Department
Abstract

Queen Ranavalona I of Madagascar came to power in 1828 after the death of her husband, King Radama I, and reigned for 33 years until she died in 1861. During that time, she managed to hold at bay the two most powerful countries in the world (Britain and France), hungry for Madagascar’s resources and at the height of their imperial powers. It was an extraordinary achievement that could only have been effected by an extraordinary woman, and after her death the island started its inevitable slide into the pit of colonialism. How did Ranavalona manage to maintain the sovereignty of her kingdom, safeguard the integrity of her culture, and protect the resources of her land? She was brutal—and therein lies the essential enigma of Ranavalona for both the Malagasy and our Western sensibilities.

During her reign Ranavalona’s persecution of the Christians and forced labor programs depopulated the island by half, and reduced the population of Imerina from 750,000 to 130,000 between 1829 and 1842. Her human rights record is on par with some of history’s most infamous tyrants. And so from our (and the Malagasy’s) post-colonial perspective, what do we think of Ranavalona? Do we cheer her anti-colonialism? Or do we condemn her abuses? How are we to make sense of this woman who is so distant from us in place, time, and culture, but whose legacy still touches us today as we struggle with issues of race, culture, globalization, and neocolonialism? What does it mean to be civilized?

Comments
Description
Keywords
Citation
Source
Subject Categories
Copyright
Fri Jan 01 00:00:00 UTC 2016