Can Section 105 Plan Costs Be Deducted on Schedule F?

Date
2007-07-20
Authors
Harl, Neil
Major Professor
Advisor
Committee Member
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Altmetrics
Authors
Research Projects
Organizational Units
Journal Issue
Series
Department
Iowa State University Digital Repository
Abstract

In a decision handed down on June 7, 2007, the Tax Court held that a married couple operating a farming business was not entitled to a deduction for the costs of “employee benefit programs” on Schedule F.1 The plan in question, which was sold to the taxpayers by a commercial firm, involved a medical reimbursement plan authorized by I.R.C. § 105(b) of the Internal Revenue Code.

Comments
Description
Keywords
Citation
DOI
Source
Collections