Soybean Row Spacing and Seeding Rate

Thumbnail Image
Date
2018-01-01
Authors
Tuttle, Terry
Major Professor
Advisor
Committee Member
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Altmetrics
Authors
Person
Licht, Mark
Associate Professor
Research Projects
Organizational Units
Organizational Unit
Extension and Experiment Station Publications
It can be very challenging to locate information about individual ISU Extension publications via the library website. Quick Search will list the name of the series, but it will not list individual publications within each series. The Parks Library Reference Collection has a List of Current Series, Serial Publications (Series Publications of Agricultural Experiment Station and Cooperative Extension Service), published as of March 2004. It lists each publication from 1888-2004 (by title and publication number - and in some cases it will show an author name).
Organizational Unit
Agronomy

The Department of Agronomy seeks to teach the study of the farm-field, its crops, and its science and management. It originally consisted of three sub-departments to do this: Soils, Farm-Crops, and Agricultural Engineering (which became its own department in 1907). Today, the department teaches crop sciences and breeding, soil sciences, meteorology, agroecology, and biotechnology.

History
The Department of Agronomy was formed in 1902. From 1917 to 1935 it was known as the Department of Farm Crops and Soils.

Dates of Existence
1902–present

Historical Names

  • Department of Farm Crops and Soils (1917–1935)

Related Units

Journal Issue
Is Version Of
Versions
Series
Abstract

Recommendations for soybean seeding rates have been targeted between 125,000 and 140,000 seeds/acre with the objective of targeting a final plant population of at least 100,000 plants/acre. It is understood a 15-in. row spacing has approximately 4.5 bushels/acre higher yields than 30-in. row spacing. Even though this advantage has been identified, the shift to 15-in. rows has not occurred. In recent years, 20-in. row spacing planters have become available. Therefore, this trial was designed to begin to look at seeding rate advantages in 20-in. rows compared with 15-in. and 30-in. row spacing.

Comments
Description
Keywords
Citation
Source
Copyright
Collections