The stream function of potential theory for a dual-pipe subirrigation-drainage system

Thumbnail Image
Date
1992-02-01
Authors
Kirkham, Don
Major Professor
Advisor
Committee Member
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Authors
Person
Horton, Robert
Distinguished Professor
Research Projects
Organizational Units
Organizational Unit
Agronomy

The Department of Agronomy seeks to teach the study of the farm-field, its crops, and its science and management. It originally consisted of three sub-departments to do this: Soils, Farm-Crops, and Agricultural Engineering (which became its own department in 1907). Today, the department teaches crop sciences and breeding, soil sciences, meteorology, agroecology, and biotechnology.

History
The Department of Agronomy was formed in 1902. From 1917 to 1935 it was known as the Department of Farm Crops and Soils.

Dates of Existence
1902–present

Historical Names

  • Department of Farm Crops and Soils (1917–1935)

Related Units

Journal Issue
Is Version Of
Versions
Series
Department
Abstract

An exact mathematical solution to Laplace's equation is presented for appropriate boundary conditions associated with the problem of dual-pipe subirrigation and drainage. The solution can be used to determine a flow net within the groundwater flow region and the associated water table shape. The solution is general. The effects of several hydraulic and geometrical parameters on the groundwater system, such as thickness of saturated zone, position of subirrigation and drainage pipes, heads in the subirrigation and drainage pipes, crop evapotranspiration, fraction of inflowing subirrigation water that exits through the drains, and the aquifer hydraulic conductivity system are evaluated. Calculations are presented showing how pipe spacing affects the shape of the water table. For example, with hydraulic conductivity of 10 m/d, evapotranspiration of 0.01 m/d, drainpipe radius of 0.05 m, and subirrigation pipe radius of 0.0375 m, calculations show that the maximum water table elevation for a pipe spacing of 40 m is 0.64 m greater than for a pipe spacing of 16 m when 40% of the input subirrigation water volume is being removed from the system by drainage. Finally, the general mathematical solution can be used to predict chemical movement as well as water flow through the system.

Comments

This article is published as Kirkham, Don, and Robert Horton. "The stream function of potential theory for a dual‐pipe subirrigation‐drainage system." Water resources research 28, no. 2 (1992): 373-387.Doi:10.1029/91WR02484 .Posted with permission.

Description
Keywords
Citation
DOI
Copyright
Wed Jan 01 00:00:00 UTC 1992
Collections