QTL mapping of improving forage maize starch degradability in European elite maize germplasm

Thumbnail Image
Date
2019-04-26
Authors
Leng, Pengfei
Ouzunova, Milena
Landbeck, Matthias
Wenzel, Gerhard
Darnhofer, Birte
Eder, Joachim
Major Professor
Advisor
Committee Member
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Authors
Person
Research Projects
Organizational Units
Organizational Unit
Agronomy

The Department of Agronomy seeks to teach the study of the farm-field, its crops, and its science and management. It originally consisted of three sub-departments to do this: Soils, Farm-Crops, and Agricultural Engineering (which became its own department in 1907). Today, the department teaches crop sciences and breeding, soil sciences, meteorology, agroecology, and biotechnology.

History
The Department of Agronomy was formed in 1902. From 1917 to 1935 it was known as the Department of Farm Crops and Soils.

Dates of Existence
1902–present

Historical Names

  • Department of Farm Crops and Soils (1917–1935)

Related Units

Journal Issue
Is Version Of
Versions
Series
Department
Abstract

Improving maize starch content is of great importance for both forage and grain yield. In this study, 13 starch degradability traits were analyzed including percentage of the seedling area, floury endosperm, hard endosperm of total grain area, percentage of the floury endosperm surface, and vitreousness ratio surface hard: floury endosperm surface, etc. We mapped quantitative trait loci (QTL) in a biparental population of 309 doubled haploid lines (DHL) based on field phenotyping at two locations. A genetic linkage map was constructed using 168 SSR (simple sequence repeat) markers, which covered 1508 cM of the maize genome, with an average distance of 9.0 cM. Close phenotypic and genotypic correlations were found for all traits, and were all statistically significant (P = 0.01) at two locations. Major QTL for more than two traits were detected, especially in two regions in bins 4.05-4.06 and 7.04-7.05, associated with 13 and 9 traits, respectively. This study contributes to marker assisted breeding and also to fine mapping candidate genes associated with maize starch degradability.

Comments

This is the peer reviewed version of the following article: Leng, Pengfei, Milena Ouzunova, Matthias Landbeck, Gerhard Wenzel, Thomas Lübberstedt, Birte Darnhofer, and Joachim Eder. "QTL mapping of improving forage maize starch degradability in European elite maize germplasm." Plant Breeding, which has been published in final form at doi: 10.1111/pbr.12699. This article may be used for non-commercial purposes in accordance with Wiley Terms and Conditions for Use of Self-Archived Versions.

Description
Keywords
Citation
DOI
Copyright
Tue Jan 01 00:00:00 UTC 2019
Collections