Determining the effects of tire pressure and soil condition on the Brixius equations for predicting net tractive force

Thumbnail Image
Date
2020-01-01
Authors
Hamm, Austin
Major Professor
Advisor
Brian L Steward
Committee Member
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Altmetrics
Authors
Research Projects
Organizational Units
Organizational Unit
Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering

Since 1905, the Department of Agricultural Engineering, now the Department of Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering (ABE), has been a leader in providing engineering solutions to agricultural problems in the United States and the world. The department’s original mission was to mechanize agriculture. That mission has evolved to encompass a global view of the entire food production system–the wise management of natural resources in the production, processing, storage, handling, and use of food fiber and other biological products.

History
In 1905 Agricultural Engineering was recognized as a subdivision of the Department of Agronomy, and in 1907 it was recognized as a unique department. It was renamed the Department of Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering in 1990. The department merged with the Department of Industrial Education and Technology in 2004.

Dates of Existence
1905–present

Historical Names

  • Department of Agricultural Engineering (1907–1990)

Related Units

Journal Issue
Is Version Of
Versions
Series
Abstract

With an ever-growing world population, the agricultural industry must continue to increase its efficiency whenever possible. Large amounts of energy are lost between the soil-tire interface, which can lead to an increase in slip and a decrease in energy efficiency. The Brixius equations are a set of equations designed to predict tractive performance. These equations were developed based on data acquired in the 1970's and 1980's, may not accurately represent today's tire and tractor technology nor accurately scale across a range of inflation pressures.

With a tractor fitted with instrumentation; the ability of the Brixius equations to predict the net tractive performance was analyzed across changes in tire pressure, soil condition, and ballasting. The actual drawbar pull produced by the tractor was measured by a load cell, while the deflection of the tire was found by ultrasonic distance sensors mounted inside the rim of the driving tires. A separate tractor was used to load the test tractor, which followed the methods of Zoz and Grisso (2003). After analyzing the data collected, it was determined that the Brixius equations were not able to fully account for changes in tire pressure when predicting net tractive force. Similarly, changes in soil conditions were also not completely captured by the Brixius equation. When using low tire pressure, a higher drawbar pull was produced by the tractor than anticipated with the model.

Comments
Description
Keywords
Citation
Source
Copyright
Fri May 01 00:00:00 UTC 2020