Hepatic and ovarian effects of perfluorooctanoic acid exposure differ in lean and obese adult female mice

Thumbnail Image
File
2023-Keating-HepaticOvarianManuscript.pdf (3.16 MB)

File Embargoed Until: (2024-07-06)
Date
2023-07-06
Authors
González-Alvarez, M. Estefanía
Major Professor
Advisor
Committee Member
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
© 2023 Elsevier Inc.
Authors
Person
Keating, Aileen
Professor
Research Projects
Organizational Units
Organizational Unit
Animal Science

The Department of Animal Science originally concerned itself with teaching the selection, breeding, feeding and care of livestock. Today it continues this study of the symbiotic relationship between animals and humans, with practical focuses on agribusiness, science, and animal management.

History
The Department of Animal Husbandry was established in 1898. The name of the department was changed to the Department of Animal Science in 1962. The Department of Poultry Science was merged into the department in 1971.

Historical Names

Journal Issue
Is Version Of
Versions
Series
Department
Abstract
Obesity and overweight cause poor oocyte quality, miscarriage, infertility, polycystic ovarian syndrome, and offspring birth defects and affects 40% and 20% of US women and girls, respectively. Perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA), a per- and poly-fluoroalkyl substance (PFAS), is environmentally persistent and has negative female reproductive effects including endocrine disruption, oxidative stress, altered menstrual cyclicity, and decreased fertility in humans and animal models. PFAS exposure is associated with non-alcoholic fatty liver disease which affects ~24-26% of the US population. This study investigated the hypothesis that PFOA exposure impacts hepatic and ovarian chemical biotransformation and alters the serum metabolome. At 7 weeks of age, female lean, wild type (KK.Cg-a/a) or obese (KK.Cg-Ay/J) mice received saline (C) or PFOA (2.5 mg/Kg) per os for 15 d. Hepatic weight was increased by PFOA exposure in both lean and obese mice (P < 0.05) and obesity also increased liver weight (P < 0.05) compared to lean mice. The serum metabolome was also altered (P < 0.05) by PFOA exposure and differed between lean and obese mice. Exposure to PFOA altered (P < 0.05) the abundance of ovarian proteins with roles in xenobiotic biotransformation (lean - 6; obese - 17), metabolism of fatty acids (lean – 3; obese - 9), cholesterol (lean – 8; obese – 11), amino acids (lean – 18; obese – 19), glucose (lean – 7; obese – 10), apoptosis (lean – 18; obese – 13), and oxidative stress (lean – 3; obese – 2). Use of qRT-PCR determined that exposure to PFOA increased (P < 0.05) hepatic Ces1 and Chst1 in lean but Ephx1 and Gstm3 in obese mice. Also, obesity basally increased (P < 0.05) Nat2, Gpi and Hsd17b2 mRNA levels. These data identify molecular changes resultant from PFOA exposure that may cause liver injury and ovotoxicity in females. In addition, differences in toxicity induced by PFOA exposure occurs in lean and obese mice.
Comments
This is a manuscript of an article published as González-Alvarez, M. Estefanía, and Aileen F. Keating. "Hepatic and ovarian effects of perfluorooctanoic acid exposure differ in lean and obese adult female mice." Toxicology and Applied Pharmacology (2023): 116614. doi:10.1016/j.taap.2023.116614. Posted with permission.

This work is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 License.
Description
Keywords
Citation
DOI
Copyright
Collections