Enumeration of Escherichia coli O157:H7 from ground beef using a re-circulating immuno-magnetic bead separation

Thumbnail Image
Date
2006-01-01
Authors
Jackson, Armitra
Major Professor
Advisor
Committee Member
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Altmetrics
Authors
Research Projects
Organizational Units
Organizational Unit
Animal Science

The Department of Animal Science originally concerned itself with teaching the selection, breeding, feeding and care of livestock. Today it continues this study of the symbiotic relationship between animals and humans, with practical focuses on agribusiness, science, and animal management.

History
The Department of Animal Husbandry was established in 1898. The name of the department was changed to the Department of Animal Science in 1962. The Department of Poultry Science was merged into the department in 1971.

Historical Names

Journal Issue
Is Version Of
Versions
Series
Department
Abstract

The ability of magnetic immunocapture to enumerate Escherichia coli 0157.H7 in ground beef was investigated. Ground beef was inoculated with a known quantity of a five strain mixed culture of E. coli 0157.H7, and the population subsequently enumerated by re-circulating the ground beef sample with immuno-magnetic beads. Trypsin and Polyoxyethylene Sorbitan Monolaurate (tween 20) were added to the ground beef sample and allowed to incubate for one hour to achieve a higher recovery of the target bacteria. There was statistical difference (P<0.05) between the known population inoculated into the ground beef and the populations enumerated in the ground beef by the immunocapture method. The regression model showed that there is a linear relationship between the two groups. This model proves that the Pathatrix System can be used for the enumeration of E. coli 0157.H7 in ground beef.

Comments
Description
Keywords
Citation
Source
Copyright
Sun Jan 01 00:00:00 UTC 2006