Agronomic, seed traits and oleate stability of soybean lines containing the high-oleate transgene DP-305423-1 and the molecular characterization of the genomic region flanking the high-oleate transgene

Thumbnail Image
Date
2012-01-01
Authors
Spear, Jordan
Major Professor
Advisor
Walter R. Fehr
Committee Member
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Altmetrics
Authors
Research Projects
Organizational Units
Organizational Unit
Agronomy

The Department of Agronomy seeks to teach the study of the farm-field, its crops, and its science and management. It originally consisted of three sub-departments to do this: Soils, Farm-Crops, and Agricultural Engineering (which became its own department in 1907). Today, the department teaches crop sciences and breeding, soil sciences, meteorology, agroecology, and biotechnology.

History
The Department of Agronomy was formed in 1902. From 1917 to 1935 it was known as the Department of Farm Crops and Soils.

Dates of Existence
1902–present

Historical Names

  • Department of Farm Crops and Soils (1917–1935)

Related Units

Journal Issue
Is Version Of
Versions
Series
Department
Abstract

To improve the oxidative stability of soybean [Glycine max (L.) Merr.] oil, it is desirable to increase the percentage of the monounsaturated fatty ester oleate. By altering the endogenous FAD2-1gene in soybean, oleate concentrations of greater than 750 g kg-1 can be obtained. From a commercial perspective, it is important to understand the influence of this genetic alteration on agronomic and seed traits, as well as the stability of the increased oleate concentration across a range of environments.

Objective one of my research was to evaluate the influence of the DP-305423-1 high-oleate (HO) transgene on agronomic and seed traits in five populations evaluated across locations in Iowa, Illinois and Ohio during 2011. A total 27 high-oleate, normal-linolenate (HONL) and 27 normal-oleate, normal-linolenate (NONL) F3:5 lines from each population were evaluated. On average, the HONL lines yielded 4.6% less than the NONL lines, had 25 g kg-1 greater protein and 13 g kg-1 lower oil concentration. Of the top 10 yielding lines in each of the five populations, only 12% were HONL. These results suggested it may be difficult to develop HONL lines with seed yield and protein and oil concentration similar to NONL lines.

A second objective of my research was to evaluate the possible influence of undesirable linkage drag near the HO transgene as an explanation for the reduced yield of the HONL lines. All F3:5 lines were genotyped with a panel of single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) markers flanking the HO transgene. Of the six HONL lines that had a mean yield not significantly different than the highest yielding NONL line, only one of them had a genetic recombination near the HO transgene. There were other HONL lines whose mean yield was significantly less than the highest yielding NONL line that had a recombination in the genomic region. These results suggest that the reduction in yield of the HONL lines is not a result of linkage drag.

A third objective of my research was to evaluate the environmental stability of the increased oleate concentration in soybean lines homozygous for the DP-305423-1 HO transgene. A set of 15 lines with different combinations of alleles for alter fatty ester concentration, as well as three conventional lines were evaluated across 18 environments during 2010 and 2011. Stability was measured by the range in oleate concentration across environments as well as by regressing the mean oleate for each genotype on an environmental index for each environment. The HONL lines had the lowest mean range in oleate concentrations among environments at 73 g kg-1 and the lowest mean regression coefficient. These data indicated that the increased oleate concentration in lines homozygous for the DP-305423-1 transgene would be as stable as the oleate concentration of normal-oleate cultivars when produced across multiple environments.

Comments
Description
Keywords
Citation
Source
Copyright
Sun Jan 01 00:00:00 UTC 2012