Evaluation of the 1-D hyperbolic quadrature method of moments for non-equilibrium flows

Thumbnail Image
Date
2023-05-16
Authors
Laurent, Frédérique
Major Professor
Advisor
Committee Member
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
HAL Open Science
Authors
Person
Fox, Rodney
Distinguished Professor
Research Projects
Organizational Units
Organizational Unit
Chemical and Biological Engineering

The function of the Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering has been to prepare students for the study and application of chemistry in industry. This focus has included preparation for employment in various industries as well as the development, design, and operation of equipment and processes within industry.Through the CBE Department, Iowa State University is nationally recognized for its initiatives in bioinformatics, biomaterials, bioproducts, metabolic/tissue engineering, multiphase computational fluid dynamics, advanced polymeric materials and nanostructured materials.

History
The Department of Chemical Engineering was founded in 1913 under the Department of Physics and Illuminating Engineering. From 1915 to 1931 it was jointly administered by the Divisions of Industrial Science and Engineering, and from 1931 onward it has been under the Division/College of Engineering. In 1928 it merged with Mining Engineering, and from 1973–1979 it merged with Nuclear Engineering. It became Chemical and Biological Engineering in 2005.

Dates of Existence
1913 - present

Historical Names

  • Department of Chemical Engineering (1913–1928)
  • Department of Chemical and Mining Engineering (1928–1957)
  • Department of Chemical Engineering (1957–1973, 1979–2005)
    • Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering (2005–present)

    Related Units

Journal Issue
Is Version Of
Versions
Series
Abstract
When considering moment methods for the resolution of the free-transport term of the 1-D kinetic equation, the hyperbolic quadrature method of moments (HyQMOM) closure introduced in [12] leads to a globally hyperbolic system of conservation equations. Here, the HLL scheme used for its resolution is first proved to be realizable, i.e., allows computed moments to remain moments of a positive measure, exploiting a new property shown for the closure. Then, the accuracy of HyQMOM is evaluated for two test cases from the literature. The first is related to rarefied gas dynamics, where the internal structure of stationary shock waves is simulated for non-equilibrium cases. The second is related to the description of a population of inertial particles, where two populations cross each other without interacting.
Comments
This is a pre-print of the article Frédérique Laurent, Rodney O. Fox. Evaluation of the 1-D hyperbolic quadrature method of moments for non-equilibrium flows. 2023. hal-04098742 Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0). Copyright 2023 The Authors. Posted with permission.
Description
Keywords
Citation
DOI
Subject Categories
Copyright
Collections