Complete genome sequences generated using hybrid Nanopore-Illumina assembly of two non-typical Avibacterium paragallinarum strains isolated from clinically normal chicken flocks

Thumbnail Image
Date
2023-09-01
Authors
Hashish, Amro
Chaves, Maria
Macedo, Nubia R.
Sato, Yuko
Wilson, Daniel
El-Gazzar, Mohamed
Major Professor
Advisor
Committee Member
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
American Society for Microbiology
Authors
Person
Research Projects
Organizational Units
Organizational Unit
Veterinary Diagnostic and Production Animal Medicine
The mission of VDPAM is to educate current and future food animal veterinarians, population medicine scientists and stakeholders by increasing our understanding of issues that impact the health, productivity and well-being of food and fiber producing animals; developing innovative solutions for animal health and food safety; and providing the highest quality, most comprehensive clinical practice and diagnostic services. Our department is made up of highly trained specialists who span a wide range of veterinary disciplines and species interests. We have faculty of all ranks with expertise in diagnostics, medicine, surgery, pathology, microbiology, epidemiology, public health, and production medicine. Most have earned certification from specialty boards. Dozens of additional scientists and laboratory technicians support the research and service components of our department.
Organizational Unit
Animal Science

The Department of Animal Science originally concerned itself with teaching the selection, breeding, feeding and care of livestock. Today it continues this study of the symbiotic relationship between animals and humans, with practical focuses on agribusiness, science, and animal management.

History
The Department of Animal Husbandry was established in 1898. The name of the department was changed to the Department of Animal Science in 1962. The Department of Poultry Science was merged into the department in 1971.

Historical Names

Journal Issue
Is Version Of
Versions
Series
Abstract
We report the complete genome sequences of two non-typical Avibacterium paragallinarum (AP) strains isolated from chickens in the absence of clinical signs. The availability of these genomes can aid scientists in improving current diagnostics and increase our understanding of AP epidemiology and pathogenicity in chickens.
Comments
This article is published as Hashish, Amro, Maria Chaves, Nubia R. Macedo, Yuko Sato, Stephan Schmitz-Esser, Daniel Wilson, and Mohamed El-Gazzar. "Complete genome sequences generated using hybrid Nanopore-Illumina assembly of two non-typical Avibacterium paragallinarum strains isolated from clinically normal chicken flocks." Microbiology Resource Announcements (2023): e00128-23. doi:10.1128/MRA.00128-23.

© 2023 Hashish et al. This is an openaccess article distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International license.
Description
Keywords
Citation
DOI
Copyright
Collections