Survival of Clostridium perfringens, Staphylococcus aureus and Salmonella enterica in alternatively cured bacon during cooking and process deviations

Thumbnail Image
Date
2022-02
Authors
Cruzen, Shannon M.
Cetin-Karaca, Hayriye
Sebranek, Joseph G.
Dickson, James S.
Major Professor
Advisor
Committee Member
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
© 2021 Elsevier Ltd.
Authors
Person
Sebranek, Joseph
Distinguished Professor Emeritus
Person
Person
Dickson, James
Professor
Research Projects
Organizational Units
Organizational Unit
Animal Science

The Department of Animal Science originally concerned itself with teaching the selection, breeding, feeding and care of livestock. Today it continues this study of the symbiotic relationship between animals and humans, with practical focuses on agribusiness, science, and animal management.

History
The Department of Animal Husbandry was established in 1898. The name of the department was changed to the Department of Animal Science in 1962. The Department of Poultry Science was merged into the department in 1971.

Historical Names

Journal Issue
Is Version Of
Versions
Series
Department
Abstract
Pork bellies were injected with four different alternative curing brines. The bellies were inoculated on the surface and at a depth of 1 cm with multiple strains of Clostridium perfringens, Staphylococcus aureus and Salmonella enterica. The bellies were processed using either a standard process cycle or an interrupted process cycle to simulate a process deviation. Additionally, laboratory simulation of the same cycles was conducted where surface inoculated pork belly samples (22 ± 1 g) were processed in a circulating water bath. Microbiological populations were determined at the beginning, mid-point and end of the cycles, and the change in population was calculated for each bacterium at each time point, by comparing the population to the initial inoculated population. Irrespective of the brine or process cycle, the populations of all of the inoculated bacteria on both the surface and interior samples had decreased by the end of the process. There was no difference in the reductions in bacterial populations for all of the inoculated bacteria by brine type or by sample location (P>0.30). There were differences in the microbial population reductions for C. perfringens attributable to the processing cycle (P<0.001), with less population reductions associated with the standard cycle when compared to the interrupted cycle. However, no differences (P>0.10) were observed in the population reductions between the two processing cycles for either S. aureus or S. enterica.
Comments
This is a manuscript of an article published as Cruzen, Shannon M., Hayriye Cetin-Karaca, Rodrigo Tarté, Joseph G. Sebranek, and James S. Dickson. "Survival of Clostridium perfringens, Staphylococcus aureus and Salmonella enterica in alternatively cured bacon during cooking and process deviations." Meat Science 184 (2022): 108687. doi:10.1016/j.meatsci.2021.108687. Posted with permission. This work is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 License.
Description
Keywords
Citation
DOI
Copyright
Collections