Applications Of Economics In Plant And Animal Breeding

Thumbnail Image
Date
1979-10-01
Authors
Melton, Bryan
Major Professor
Advisor
Committee Member
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Authors
Research Projects
Organizational Units
Organizational Unit
Economics

The Department of Economic Science was founded in 1898 to teach economic theory as a truth of industrial life, and was very much concerned with applying economics to business and industry, particularly agriculture. Between 1910 and 1967 it showed the growing influence of other social studies, such as sociology, history, and political science. Today it encompasses the majors of Agricultural Business (preparing for agricultural finance and management), Business Economics, and Economics (for advanced studies in business or economics or for careers in financing, management, insurance, etc).

History
The Department of Economic Science was founded in 1898 under the Division of Industrial Science (later College of Liberal Arts and Sciences); it became co-directed by the Division of Agriculture in 1919. In 1910 it became the Department of Economics and Political Science. In 1913 it became the Department of Applied Economics and Social Science; in 1924 it became the Department of Economics, History, and Sociology; in 1931 it became the Department of Economics and Sociology. In 1967 it became the Department of Economics, and in 2007 it became co-directed by the Colleges of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Liberal Arts and Sciences, and Business.

Dates of Existence
1898–present

Historical Names

  • Department of Economic Science (1898–1910)
  • Department of Economics and Political Science (1910-1913)
  • Department of Applied Economics and Social Science (1913–1924)
  • Department of Economics, History and Sociology (1924–1931)
  • Department of Economics and Sociology (1931–1967)

Related Units

Journal Issue
Is Version Of
Versions
Series
Department
Abstract

Throughout history man's very existence has been characterized by his continuing struggle to obtain sufficient food, clothing and shelter. With a growing population and declining agricultural resources such as energy, water and land, the greatest challenge to fulfilling these fundamental human needs may be yet to come. One means of meeting growing demands on an agriculture faced with shrinking resource availability is by improving the productivity of the plant and animal species used in agriculture. Breeders attempt to achieve this improvement through the application of the principles of modern quantitative genetics to the breeding of plants and animals for agriculture.

Comments
Description
Keywords
Citation
DOI
Source
Copyright
Collections