Major histocompatibility complex class II DNA polymorphisms in chicken strains selected for Marek's disease resistance and egg production or for egg production alone

Thumbnail Image
Date
1997-11-01
Authors
Lakshmanan, N.
Gavora, J. S.
Major Professor
Advisor
Committee Member
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Authors
Person
Lamont, Susan
Distinguished Professor
Research Projects
Organizational Units
Organizational Unit
Animal Science

The Department of Animal Science originally concerned itself with teaching the selection, breeding, feeding and care of livestock. Today it continues this study of the symbiotic relationship between animals and humans, with practical focuses on agribusiness, science, and animal management.

History
The Department of Animal Husbandry was established in 1898. The name of the department was changed to the Department of Animal Science in 1962. The Department of Poultry Science was merged into the department in 1971.

Historical Names

Journal Issue
Is Version Of
Versions
Series
Department
Abstract

The objective of this study was to investigate frequencies of major histocompatibility complex (MHC) class II restriction fragments in two groups of White Leghorn strains. Each group consisted of an unselected control, a strain selected for egg production traits, and a strain selected for egg production traits and Marek's disease (MD) resistance. PvuII-digested genomic DNA was hybridized with a chicken genomic MHC class II probe. The MHC class II DNA fragment frequencies in the selected strains differed from those in the related unselected control and in the strain selected using the same criteria from a different base population. Based on the sizes of the breeding populations, particularly those in the control strain and in the strain selected for egg production, it was considered unlikely that the observed changes of the MHC class II fragment frequencies were due to random genetic drift. The data suggested that some MHC class II bands are associated with production traits or with MD resistance, and that these associations tend to be unique to each genetic background. Hence, MHC class II genes are likely candidates for the investigation of quantitative trait loci in egg production and disease resistance traits such as those for which the studied strains were selected.

Comments

This article is published as Lakshmanan, N., J. S. Gavora, and S. J. Lamont. "Major histocompatibility complex class II DNA polymorphisms in chicken strains selected for Marek's disease resistance and egg production or for egg production alone." Poultry Science 76, no. 11 (1997): 1517-1523. DOI: 10.1093/ps/76.11.1517. Posted with permission.

Description
Keywords
Citation
DOI
Copyright
Wed Jan 01 00:00:00 UTC 1997
Collections