Evaluation of crack signals in cylindrical structures using eddy current nondestructive evaluation theory

Thumbnail Image
Date
2012-01-01
Authors
Xie, Hui
Major Professor
Advisor
John R. Bowler
Jiming Song
Committee Member
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Altmetrics
Authors
Research Projects
Organizational Units
Organizational Unit
Electrical and Computer Engineering

The Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering (ECpE) contains two focuses. The focus on Electrical Engineering teaches students in the fields of control systems, electromagnetics and non-destructive evaluation, microelectronics, electric power & energy systems, and the like. The Computer Engineering focus teaches in the fields of software systems, embedded systems, networking, information security, computer architecture, etc.

History
The Department of Electrical Engineering was formed in 1909 from the division of the Department of Physics and Electrical Engineering. In 1985 its name changed to Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Engineering. In 1995 it became the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering.

Dates of Existence
1909-present

Historical Names

  • Department of Electrical Engineering (1909-1985)
  • Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Engineering (1985-1995)

Related Units

Journal Issue
Is Version Of
Versions
Series
Abstract

The modeling of eddy current (EC) problems is not only helpful for the probe design and the interpretation of measurement data, but also essential to the corresponding inverse problems. In order to deal with high conductivity and low operating frequency, the conventional pure numerical methods require large memory and long computing time to accurately solve EC problems. In this dissertation, semi-analytical approaches are presented to efficiently solve a series of EC problems in cylindrical polar coordinates.

By applying the truncation in an unbounded domain, the fields are expanded into a linear combination of the eigenfunctions. Each eigenfunction belongs to different eigenvalue. The expansion coefficients are determined by the continuity conditions at the interface between different regions. For a given coil source, the semi-analytic solution of the fields in an unflawed conductor can be obtained using this method.

The electromagnetic fields are expressed in terms of transverse electric and transverse magnetic modes. At a circularly cylindrical interface, these two modes are coupled with each other. The coupling is considered in the borehole and tube problems. Then the concept is further extended into the borehole opening problem, in which the coupling between different eigenmodes is added.

A well-developed crack model is used to solve the crack problems and estimate the impedance change of an induction coil due to a thin crack in conductors. The thin crack is equivalent to an electric current dipole source distributed over the crack region. An electric integral equation is constructed to solve this equivalent source, and the coil impedance change is predicted. The dyadic Green's kernel, which is required in the integral equation, is derived for different structures.

Special numerical implementations are proposed to deal with the issues arising in our program to make sure the calculation is accurate and the computational cost is small. The convergence of the series expansion is discussed. Methods used to compute the eigenvalues are also investigated. Predictions of the probe signals show a good agreement with experimental measurements in several examples. Compared to numerical methods, the approach is much faster to get the results with same accuracy.

Comments
Description
Keywords
Citation
Source
Copyright
Sun Jan 01 00:00:00 UTC 2012