The effects of light, temperature, after-ripening, nitrate and water on Chenopodium album seed germination

Thumbnail Image
Date
2009-01-01
Authors
Altenhofen, Lindsey
Major Professor
Advisor
John H. Dekker
Committee Member
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Altmetrics
Authors
Research Projects
Organizational Units
Organizational Unit
Agronomy

The Department of Agronomy seeks to teach the study of the farm-field, its crops, and its science and management. It originally consisted of three sub-departments to do this: Soils, Farm-Crops, and Agricultural Engineering (which became its own department in 1907). Today, the department teaches crop sciences and breeding, soil sciences, meteorology, agroecology, and biotechnology.

History
The Department of Agronomy was formed in 1902. From 1917 to 1935 it was known as the Department of Farm Crops and Soils.

Dates of Existence
1902–present

Historical Names

  • Department of Farm Crops and Soils (1917–1935)

Related Units

Journal Issue
Is Version Of
Versions
Series
Department
Abstract

Chenopodium album is a widespread and troublesome weed in Iowa and agricultural areas throughout the north temperate regions of the world. This study investigated the effects of various factors on the stimulation of germination of two populations of C. album seeds collected in 2007 and 2008 at a common location. These factors included light, temperature, after-ripening time, nitrate, and water level. Germination of both populations was generally stimulated by light, warm (15-25yC) and hot (25-35yC) temperatures, 0.01 M nitrate, 3 to 5 weeks of after-ripening (4yC, dark, moist), and with the 2008 population, 1.0 and 1.25 ml of water. The interaction of these factors, particularly light, warm temperatures and nitrate, stimulated higher germination than when applied individually. Germination was very low in cold (5-15yC) temperatures or darkness, regardless of other treatments applied. The goal of this experiment was to lay a foundation with two local Iowa populations to guide further studies developing a seed germination assay to determine variability of dormancy among individual seeds of and between populations. Insights about dormancy variability in C. album gained from the current research included positive responses by both populations to light, warm and hot temperatures, nitrate, and intermediate after-ripening times. However, the populations differed in their response to water quantity and for most conditions, the 2008 population achieved greater overall germination. The overarching goal of this project is to build a condensed C. album seed germination assay to characterize individual populations to predict seedling emergence patterns in agricultural soils in an effort to decrease interference with crop productivity. The study presented herein is the foundation of this research.

Comments
Description
Keywords
Citation
Source
Subject Categories
Copyright
Thu Jan 01 00:00:00 UTC 2009