Joint analysis of two breed cross populations in pigs to improve detection and characterization of quantitative trait loci

Thumbnail Image
Date
2005-01-01
Authors
Kim, J. J.
Beever, Jonathan
Rodriguez-Zas, Sandra
Dekkers, Jack
Major Professor
Advisor
Committee Member
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Authors
Person
Rothschild, Max
Distinguished Professor Emeritus
Research Projects
Organizational Units
Organizational Unit
Animal Science

The Department of Animal Science originally concerned itself with teaching the selection, breeding, feeding and care of livestock. Today it continues this study of the symbiotic relationship between animals and humans, with practical focuses on agribusiness, science, and animal management.

History
The Department of Animal Husbandry was established in 1898. The name of the department was changed to the Department of Animal Science in 1962. The Department of Poultry Science was merged into the department in 1971.

Historical Names

Journal Issue
Is Version Of
Versions
Series
Department
Abstract

The purpose of this study was to develop and implement least squares interval-mapping models for joint analysis of breed cross QTL mapping populations and to evaluate the effect of joint analysis on QTL detected for economic traits in data from two breed crosses in pigs. Data on 26 growth, carcass composition, and meat quality traits from F2 crosses between commercially relevant pig breeds were used: a Berkshire × Yorkshire cross at Iowa State University (ISU) and a Berkshire × Duroc cross at the University of Illinois (UOI). All animals were genotyped for a total of 39 (ISU) and 32 (UOI) markers on chromosomes 2, 6, 13, and 18. Marker linkage maps derived from the individual and joint data were similar with regard to order and relative position, but some differences in absolute distances existed. Maps from the joint data were used in all analyses. The individual and joint data sets were analyzed using several least squares interval-mapping models: line-cross (LC) models with Mendelian and parent-of-origin effects; halfsib models (HS); and combined models (CB) that included LC and HS effects. Lack-of-fit tests between the models were used to characterize QTL for mode of expression and to identify segregation of QTL within parental breeds. A total of 26 (8), 47 (18), and 53 (16) QTL were detected at the 5% chromosome (genome)-wise level in the ISU, UOI, and joint data for the 26 analyzed traits. Of the 53 QTL detected in the joint data, only six were detected in both populations and for many, allele effects differed between the two crosses. Despite the lack of overlap between the two populations, joint analysis resulted in an increase in significance for many QTL, including detection of ten QTL that did not reach significance in either population. Confidence intervals for position also were smaller for several QTL. In contrast, 24 QTL, most of which were detected at chromosome-wise levels in the ISU or UOI population, were not detected in the joint data. Presence of paternally expressed QTL near the IGF2 region of SSC2 was confirmed, with major effects on backfat and loin muscle area, particularly in the UOI population, as well as one or more QTL for carcass composition in the distal arm of Chromosome 6. Results of this study suggest that joint analysis using a range of QTL models increases the power of QTL mapping and QTL characterization, which helps to identify genes for subsequent marker-assisted selection.

Comments

This is an article from Journal of Animal Science 83 (2005): 1229, doi:/2005.8361229x. Posted with permission.

Description
Keywords
Citation
DOI
Copyright
Sat Jan 01 00:00:00 UTC 2005
Collections