Isozyme allele frequency changes during corn germplasm regeneration

Thumbnail Image
Date
1992
Authors
Reedy, Margaret
Major Professor
Advisor
A. D. Knapp
K. R. Lamkey
Committee Member
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Altmetrics
Authors
Research Projects
Organizational Units
Organizational Unit
Agronomy

The Department of Agronomy seeks to teach the study of the farm-field, its crops, and its science and management. It originally consisted of three sub-departments to do this: Soils, Farm-Crops, and Agricultural Engineering (which became its own department in 1907). Today, the department teaches crop sciences and breeding, soil sciences, meteorology, agroecology, and biotechnology.

History
The Department of Agronomy was formed in 1902. From 1917 to 1935 it was known as the Department of Farm Crops and Soils.

Dates of Existence
1902–present

Historical Names

  • Department of Farm Crops and Soils (1917–1935)

Related Units

Journal Issue
Is Version Of
Versions
Series
Department
Abstract

Germplasm collections serve the essential function of preserving genetic diversity for current and future use. Genetic drift, the erratic, random fluctuation in gene frequency which is a function of sampling error during periodic regeneration of accessions, and selection have the potential to change the genetic identity of germplasm accessions. There is some concern that the small numbers of parents used in early regeneration cycles may have reduced variability so that the accessions may not contain all of the variability present in the original population. The degree of diversity in five maize germplasm accessions as a function of isozyme polymorphism was determined and allelic frequencies examined following several cycles of regeneration. A statistical procedure was used to test whether the observed allelic frequency variation from cycle to cycle of regeneration was consistent with that predicted by the hypothesis of drift acting alone or if a linear trend indicated possible selection. The results indicated that most of the fluctuation observed in allelic frequencies can be attributed to random genetic drift.

Comments
Description
Keywords
Citation
Source
Subject Categories
Copyright
Wed Jan 01 00:00:00 UTC 1992