High voltage quinone flow battery with hybrid acid and base electrolytes

Thumbnail Image
Date
2019-01-01
Authors
Torabi, Mohsen
Major Professor
Advisor
Wenzhen Li
Committee Member
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Authors
Research Projects
Organizational Units
Organizational Unit
Chemical and Biological Engineering

The function of the Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering has been to prepare students for the study and application of chemistry in industry. This focus has included preparation for employment in various industries as well as the development, design, and operation of equipment and processes within industry.Through the CBE Department, Iowa State University is nationally recognized for its initiatives in bioinformatics, biomaterials, bioproducts, metabolic/tissue engineering, multiphase computational fluid dynamics, advanced polymeric materials and nanostructured materials.

History
The Department of Chemical Engineering was founded in 1913 under the Department of Physics and Illuminating Engineering. From 1915 to 1931 it was jointly administered by the Divisions of Industrial Science and Engineering, and from 1931 onward it has been under the Division/College of Engineering. In 1928 it merged with Mining Engineering, and from 1973–1979 it merged with Nuclear Engineering. It became Chemical and Biological Engineering in 2005.

Dates of Existence
1913 - present

Historical Names

  • Department of Chemical Engineering (1913–1928)
  • Department of Chemical and Mining Engineering (1928–1957)
  • Department of Chemical Engineering (1957–1973, 1979–2005)
    • Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering (2005–present)

    Related Units

Journal Issue
Is Version Of
Versions
Series
Abstract

Performance of an all quinone redox flow battery is enhanced via using electrolytes with

contrasting pH on both sides of the proton exchange membrane. This performance increase

includes elevation of the open circuit voltage by 300 mV to 1.5 V at SOC of 50% and augmentation

of energy density by a factor of three to 20.6 Wh/Kg in reference to the previous redox flow battery

developed earlier. The battery is able to operate at current densities up to 80 mA/cm2 and meeting

columbic efficiency of 99.9% and energy density of 70%. Moreover, the battery with contrasting

pH was able to operate for more than 140 hours continuously. Final system pH was similar to the

initial system pH. Furthermore, durability of the referenced flow battery is enhanced by using this

technique via maintaining a neutral pH on the cathode side of the flow battery comprising of

Dihydroxy Anthraquinone and ferricyanide ion.

Electrolyte pH might affect redox reaction of the analytes significantly. For example, redox

potential of quinone compounds that entail protonation step in their electrochemical reaction might

change by pH and some compounds such ferricyanide ion or TEMPO compounds might not be

able to demonstrate reversible reactions at a specific pH. Capability of manipulation of the pH of

each half cell independently from the other half cell can bring various advantages such as coupling

half reactions that operate at completely different pH and affect redox potential, durability or

energy density accordingly and such applications might even transcend the boundaries of the redox

flow batteries.

Half-cell characteristics of the catholyte such as redox potential, reversibility, stability and

kinetics have been analyzed in this work while the similar aspects of the anolyte have been

analyzed in literature. Single-cell tests for both systems have been performed and the results as

well as the test conditions and methods are displayed. The systems include the DHAQ (pH=14)

vs Ferricyanide ion (pH= 7) redox flow battery that is discussed in chapter 3 as well as DHAQ

(pH=14) vs HQDS (pH=0.3) (hydroquinone disulfonic acid) flow battery that is discussed in

chapter 4.

Comments
Description
Keywords
Citation
DOI
Source
Subject Categories
Copyright
Wed May 01 00:00:00 UTC 2019