Genetic Effects Associated with Reciprocal Recurrent Selection in BSSS and BSCB1 Maize Populations

Thumbnail Image
Date
1993
Authors
Keeratinjakal, Vichien
Lamkey, Kendall
Major Professor
Advisor
Committee Member
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Authors
Person
Lamkey, Kendall
Associate Dean
Research Projects
Organizational Units
Organizational Unit
Agronomy

The Department of Agronomy seeks to teach the study of the farm-field, its crops, and its science and management. It originally consisted of three sub-departments to do this: Soils, Farm-Crops, and Agricultural Engineering (which became its own department in 1907). Today, the department teaches crop sciences and breeding, soil sciences, meteorology, agroecology, and biotechnology.

History
The Department of Agronomy was formed in 1902. From 1917 to 1935 it was known as the Department of Farm Crops and Soils.

Dates of Existence
1902–present

Historical Names

  • Department of Farm Crops and Soils (1917–1935)

Related Units

Journal Issue
Is Version Of
Versions
Series
Department
Agronomy
Abstract

Reciprocal recurrent selection (RRS) was designed to capitalize on both additive and nonadditive genetic effects for improvement of the cross between two populations by complementary changes in allelic frequencies between populations. Eleven cycles of RRS have been completed in the Iowa Stiff Stalk Synthetic (BSSS) and Iowa Corn Borer Synthetic No. 1 (BSCB1) maize (Zea mays L.) populations. The objectives of this study were to partition the response to selection into that due to additive and dominance genetic effects and to evaluate the effects of genetic drift. A population diallel of the CO, C4, C7, C9, and Cll cycles of BSSS(R) and BSCB1(R) the C8 and C10 inte rpopulation crosses of BSSS(R) and BSCB1(R) were evaluated. The populations per se selfed and interpopulation crosses selfed of the CO, C4, C7, C8, C9, CI0, Cll cycles also were included in the study. The study was evaluated at four locations in 1988 and three locations in 1989. The response of the interpopulation cross for grain yield was 0.28 ± 0.04 Mg ha-1 cycle-1 and was primarily due to dominance effects. Responses in the populations per se, adjusted for the effects of genetic drift, were similar to the direct effects in the interpopulation cross. Improvementin BSSS(R) was due to both additive and dominance effects, but only dominance ffects were important in BSCBI(R). The results showed that selection response occurred at loci with alleles with partial to complete dominance with no evidence for overdominant alleles contributing to selection response. There were no significant changes in grain moisture, and the responses for root and stalk lodging were in the desired direction. It is concluded that RPS was effective for improving the interpopulation cross and inbreeding depression from genetic drift limited the observed response in the populations per se.

Comments

This article is published as Keeratinijakal, Vichien, and Kendall R. Lamkey. "Genetic effects associated with reciprocal recurrent selection in BSSS and BSCB1 maize populations." Crop science 33, no. 1 (1993): 78-82. doi: 10.2135/cropsci1993.0011183X003300010013x. Posted with permission.

Description
Keywords
Citation
DOI
Copyright
Collections