An analysis of the kinetics for oil agglomeration of coal

Thumbnail Image
Date
1990
Authors
Tyson, David
Major Professor
Advisor
Thomas D. Wheelock
Committee Member
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Altmetrics
Authors
Research Projects
Organizational Units
Organizational Unit
Chemical and Biological Engineering

The function of the Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering has been to prepare students for the study and application of chemistry in industry. This focus has included preparation for employment in various industries as well as the development, design, and operation of equipment and processes within industry.Through the CBE Department, Iowa State University is nationally recognized for its initiatives in bioinformatics, biomaterials, bioproducts, metabolic/tissue engineering, multiphase computational fluid dynamics, advanced polymeric materials and nanostructured materials.

History
The Department of Chemical Engineering was founded in 1913 under the Department of Physics and Illuminating Engineering. From 1915 to 1931 it was jointly administered by the Divisions of Industrial Science and Engineering, and from 1931 onward it has been under the Division/College of Engineering. In 1928 it merged with Mining Engineering, and from 1973–1979 it merged with Nuclear Engineering. It became Chemical and Biological Engineering in 2005.

Dates of Existence
1913 - present

Historical Names

  • Department of Chemical Engineering (1913–1928)
  • Department of Chemical and Mining Engineering (1928–1957)
  • Department of Chemical Engineering (1957–1973, 1979–2005)
    • Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering (2005–present)

    Related Units

Journal Issue
Is Version Of
Versions
Series
Abstract

In batch tests with graphite, 2 min. were required to produce a maximum shift towards larger particle sizes in the distribution curves for a stirring speed of 21,000 rpm, slurry concentration of 2 wt%, and oil dosage of 10 v/w%. For a stirring speed of 650 rpm, 4 min. were required for the maximum shift. When the oil was pre-emulsified and then added to the slurry, the maximum shift required 1 min. at 650 rpm. In all these cases, the distribution curves showed particle size reductions after their maximum shift. In the case of 650 rpm, the shift was all the way back to nearly the feed size distribution;For emulsion characterization, the nonpolar oils (tetralin and a heptane/heptanol mixture) were more stable than the polar oil (heptane) and an ultrasonic treatment produced the most turbid emulsions;In batch studies with Australian coal from the Ulan mine, emulsification decreased the time needed for agglomeration and created slightly more compact spherical agglomerates. Although the use of heptane (a nonpolar oil) created more selective agglomeration of the organic matter, its use caused the agglomeration to proceed at a slower rate. Of the three oils used, heptane, tetralin, and the heptane/heptanol combination, the mixture of heptane/heptanol produced the fastest agglomeration;In continuous runs employing Upper Freeport coal, there were runs where the size of the agglomerates was limited to about 1000 [mu]m or smaller. In these runs, application of the layering mechanism in the population balance did a good job in modelling the particle growth. For runs where agglomeration produced particles that were much larger than 1000 [mu]m, the layering model was able to fit the size distribution for small particle sizes, while a Gaussian distribution was able to fit the distribution for large particle sizes. The Gaussian distribution was useful for two purposes: (1) for determining the influence of the operating parameters on the particle size distribution data, and (2) to serve as an explicit functional form when employing a coalescence/breakage model. Thus, some of the continuous runs produced distributions that were explained by assuming growth by layering, while other continuous runs produced distributions that were explained by both layering (small particle sizes) and coalescence/breakage (large particle sizes).

Comments
Description
Keywords
Citation
Source
Copyright
Mon Jan 01 00:00:00 UTC 1990