Survey of Major Histocompatibility Complex Class II Haplotypes in Four Turkey Lines Using Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism Analysis with Nonradioactive DNA Detection

Thumbnail Image
Date
1995-07-01
Authors
Zhu, Jiangtao
Nestor, Karl
Major Professor
Advisor
Committee Member
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Authors
Person
Lamont, Susan
Distinguished Professor
Research Projects
Organizational Units
Organizational Unit
Animal Science

The Department of Animal Science originally concerned itself with teaching the selection, breeding, feeding and care of livestock. Today it continues this study of the symbiotic relationship between animals and humans, with practical focuses on agribusiness, science, and animal management.

History
The Department of Animal Husbandry was established in 1898. The name of the department was changed to the Department of Animal Science in 1962. The Department of Poultry Science was merged into the department in 1971.

Historical Names

Journal Issue
Is Version Of
Versions
Series
Department
Abstract

Four turkey lines were typed for MHC Class II haplotypes with restriction fragment length polymorphism (RFLP) analysis using a nonradioactive probe made from a chicken genomic clone of MHC Class II genes. The RFLP analysis detected 18 new patterns in the populations. There were three new haplotypes that had a frequency of about 10% or more in a population, whereas the rest appeared only once. The haplotype frequencies were significantly different in the E line, selected only for increased egg production, and the F line, selected only for increased body weight, compared with their respective randombred control lines. The shift of haplotype frequencies in the two selected lines seemed to be in opposite directions. One, but not the same, haplotype predominated in the selected lines, with about 50% of total haplotypes. Fewer haplotypes were frequent in the selected lines, whereas the frequencies in the control lines were relatively widely distributed, with the most frequent haplotype being below 35%. The frequency of homozygotes of the Class II haplotypes was the highest in the F line.

Comments

This article is published as Zhu, Jiangtao, Karl E. Nestor, and Susan J. Lamont. "Survey of major histocompatibility complex class II haplotypes in four turkey lines using restriction fragment length polymorphism analysis with nonradioactive DNA detection." Poultry Science 74, no. 7 (1995): 1067-1073. DOI: 10.3382/ps.0741067. Posted with permission.

Description
Keywords
Citation
DOI
Copyright
Sun Jan 01 00:00:00 UTC 1995
Collections