Effect of a Long-Range Dislocation Pileup on the Atomic-Scale Hydrogen Diffusion near a Grain Boundary in Plastically Deformed bcc Iron

Thumbnail Image
Date
2023-08-17
Authors
Peng, Yipeng
Ji, Rigelesaiyin
Phan, Thanh
Chen, Xiang
Zhang, Ning
Xu, Shuozhi
Major Professor
Advisor
Committee Member
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
MDPI
Authors
Person
Bastawros, Ashraf
Professor
Person
Xiong, Liming
Associate Professor
Research Projects
Organizational Units
Organizational Unit
Aerospace Engineering

The Department of Aerospace Engineering seeks to instruct the design, analysis, testing, and operation of vehicles which operate in air, water, or space, including studies of aerodynamics, structure mechanics, propulsion, and the like.

History
The Department of Aerospace Engineering was organized as the Department of Aeronautical Engineering in 1942. Its name was changed to the Department of Aerospace Engineering in 1961. In 1990, the department absorbed the Department of Engineering Science and Mechanics and became the Department of Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics. In 2003 the name was changed back to the Department of Aerospace Engineering.

Dates of Existence
1942-present

Historical Names

  • Department of Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics (1990-2003)

Related Units

Journal Issue
Is Version Of
Versions
Series
Abstract
In this paper, we present concurrent atomistic-continuum (CAC) simulations of the hydrogen (H) diffusion along a grain boundary (GB), nearby which a large population of dislocations are piled up, in a plastically deformed bi-crystalline bcc iron sample. With the microscale dislocation slip and the atomic structure evolution at the GB being simultaneously retained, our main findings are: (i) the accumulation of tens of dislocations near the H-charged GB can induce a local internal stress as high as 3 GPa; (ii) the more dislocations piled up at the GB, the slower the H diffusion ahead of the slip–GB intersection; and (iii) H atoms diffuse fast behind the pileup tip, get trapped within the GB, and diffuse slowly ahead of the pileup tip. The CAC simulation-predicted local H diffusivity, 𝐷pileup−tip, and local stresses, 𝜎, are correlated with each other. We then consolidate such correlations into a mechanics model by considering the dislocation pileup as an Eshelby inclusion. These findings will provide researchers with opportunities to: (a) characterize the interplay between plasticity, H diffusion, and crack initiation underlying H-induced cracking (HIC); (b) develop mechanism-based constitutive rules to be used in diffusion–plasticity coupling models for understanding the interplay between mechanical and mass transport in materials at the continuum level; and (c) connect the atomistic deformation physics of polycrystalline materials with their performance in aqueous environments, which is currently difficult to achieve in experiments.
Comments
This article is published as Peng, Yipeng, Rigelesaiyin Ji, Thanh Phan, Xiang Chen, Ning Zhang, Shuozhi Xu, Ashraf Bastawros, and Liming Xiong. 2023. "Effect of a Long-Range Dislocation Pileup on the Atomic-Scale Hydrogen Diffusion near a Grain Boundary in Plastically Deformed bcc Iron" Crystals 13, no. 8: 1270. https://doi.org/10.3390/cryst13081270. © 2023 by the authors. Licensee MDPI, Basel, Switzerland. This article is an open access article distributed under the terms and conditions of the Creative Commons Attribution (CC BY) license (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/).
Description
Keywords
Citation
DOI
Subject Categories
Copyright
Collections