A new mixed basis Navier–Stokes formulation for incompressible flows over complex geometries

Thumbnail Image
Date
2016-02-01
Authors
Rajagopalan, R Ganesh
Major Professor
Advisor
Committee Member
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Authors
Research Projects
Organizational Units
Organizational Unit
Aerospace Engineering

The Department of Aerospace Engineering seeks to instruct the design, analysis, testing, and operation of vehicles which operate in air, water, or space, including studies of aerodynamics, structure mechanics, propulsion, and the like.

History
The Department of Aerospace Engineering was organized as the Department of Aeronautical Engineering in 1942. Its name was changed to the Department of Aerospace Engineering in 1961. In 1990, the department absorbed the Department of Engineering Science and Mechanics and became the Department of Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics. In 2003 the name was changed back to the Department of Aerospace Engineering.

Dates of Existence
1942-present

Historical Names

  • Department of Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics (1990-2003)

Related Units

Journal Issue
Is Version Of
Versions
Series
Abstract

Numerical modeling of complex geometries necessitates the use of curvilinear body fitted coordinates. This article proposes a novel mixed basis formulation of the governing conservation equations for general curvilinear non-orthogonal grids with the physical covariant velocity as the primary solution variable. This results in an algorithm which has many advantages of orthogonal equations. The conservation equations written in this form retains the diagonal dominance of the pressure equation. The newly formed conservation equations are solved on a structured grid using the SIMPLER algorithm and are shown to converge well for non-orthogonal grids. Standard K–ϵ model is used for the turbulence closure.

Comments

NOTICE: this is the author’s version of a work that was accepted for publication in Journal of Computational Physics. Changes resulting from the publishing process, such as peer review, editing, corrections, structural formatting, and other quality control mechanisms may not be reflected in this document. Changes may have been made to this work since it was submitted for publication. A definitive version was subsequently published in Journal of Computational Physics, 307, February 15 (2016), doi: 10.1016/j.jcp.2015.11.065.

Description
Keywords
Citation
DOI
Copyright
Fri Jan 01 00:00:00 UTC 2016
Collections