Technical Note: Field-Scale Surface Soil Moisture Patterns and Their Relationship to Topographic Indices

Thumbnail Image
Date
2007-01-01
Authors
Hirschi, Michael
Tian, Lei
Major Professor
Advisor
Committee Member
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Authors
Person
Kaleita, Amy
Department Chair
Research Projects
Organizational Units
Organizational Unit
Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering

Since 1905, the Department of Agricultural Engineering, now the Department of Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering (ABE), has been a leader in providing engineering solutions to agricultural problems in the United States and the world. The department’s original mission was to mechanize agriculture. That mission has evolved to encompass a global view of the entire food production system–the wise management of natural resources in the production, processing, storage, handling, and use of food fiber and other biological products.

History
In 1905 Agricultural Engineering was recognized as a subdivision of the Department of Agronomy, and in 1907 it was recognized as a unique department. It was renamed the Department of Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering in 1990. The department merged with the Department of Industrial Education and Technology in 2004.

Dates of Existence
1905–present

Historical Names

  • Department of Agricultural Engineering (1907–1990)

Related Units

Journal Issue
Is Version Of
Versions
Series
Abstract

Understanding variability patterns in soil moisture is critical for determining an optimal sampling scheme both in space and in time, as well as for determining optimal management zones for agricultural applications that involve moisture status. In this study, distributed near-surface gravimetric soil moisture samples were collected across a 3.3 ha field in central Illinois for ten dates in the summer of 2002, along with dense elevation data. Temporal stability and consistency of the moisture patterns were analyzed in order to determine a suitable grid size for mapping and management, as well as to investigate relationships between moisture patterns and topographic and soil property influences. Variogram analysis of surface moisture data revealed that the geospatial characteristics of the soil moisture patterns are similar from one date to another, which may allow for a single, rather than temporally variable, variogram to describe the spatial structure. For this field, a maximum cell size of 10 m was found to be appropriate for soil moisture studies on most of the sampling occasions. This could indicate an appropriate scale for precision farming operations or for intensive ground sampling. While some areas had consistent behavior with respect to field mean moisture content, no conclusive relationships between the overall patterns in the moisture data and the topographic and soil indices were identified. There were, however, some small but significant correlations between these two sets of data, particularly plan and tangential curvature, and also slopes. In areas of convergent flow, moisture content exhibited a slight tendency to be wetter than average. There also seemed to be a small influence of scale on the relationship between moisture patterns and topographic curvatures.

Comments

This article is from Transactions of the ASABE 50, no. 2 (2007): 557–564.

Description
Keywords
Citation
DOI
Source
Copyright
Mon Jan 01 00:00:00 UTC 2007
Collections