Basics of ultraviolet C (UV-C) light: considerations for use at livestock production facilities

Thumbnail Image
Date
2021-01-01
Authors
Li, Peiyang
Zimmerman, Jeffrey
Cheng, Ting-Yu
Holtkamp, Derald
Major Professor
Advisor
Committee Member
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Authors
Person
Koziel, Jacek
Professor Emeritus
Person
Jenks, William
Professor Emeritus
Research Projects
Organizational Units
Organizational Unit
Organizational Unit
Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering

The Department of Civil, Construction, and Environmental Engineering seeks to apply knowledge of the laws, forces, and materials of nature to the construction, planning, design, and maintenance of public and private facilities. The Civil Engineering option focuses on transportation systems, bridges, roads, water systems and dams, pollution control, etc. The Construction Engineering option focuses on construction project engineering, design, management, etc.

History
The Department of Civil Engineering was founded in 1889. In 1987 it changed its name to the Department of Civil and Construction Engineering. In 2003 it changed its name to the Department of Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering.

Dates of Existence
1889-present

Historical Names

  • Department of Civil Engineering (1889-1987)
  • Department of Civil and Construction Engineering (1987-2003)
  • Department of Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering (2003–present)

Related Units

Organizational Unit
Chemistry

The Department of Chemistry seeks to provide students with a foundation in the fundamentals and application of chemical theories and processes of the lab. Thus prepared they me pursue careers as teachers, industry supervisors, or research chemists in a variety of domains (governmental, academic, etc).

History
The Department of Chemistry was founded in 1880.

Dates of Existence
1880-present

Related Units

Organizational Unit
Veterinary Diagnostic and Production Animal Medicine
The mission of VDPAM is to educate current and future food animal veterinarians, population medicine scientists and stakeholders by increasing our understanding of issues that impact the health, productivity and well-being of food and fiber producing animals; developing innovative solutions for animal health and food safety; and providing the highest quality, most comprehensive clinical practice and diagnostic services. Our department is made up of highly trained specialists who span a wide range of veterinary disciplines and species interests. We have faculty of all ranks with expertise in diagnostics, medicine, surgery, pathology, microbiology, epidemiology, public health, and production medicine. Most have earned certification from specialty boards. Dozens of additional scientists and laboratory technicians support the research and service components of our department.
Organizational Unit
Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering

Since 1905, the Department of Agricultural Engineering, now the Department of Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering (ABE), has been a leader in providing engineering solutions to agricultural problems in the United States and the world. The department’s original mission was to mechanize agriculture. That mission has evolved to encompass a global view of the entire food production system–the wise management of natural resources in the production, processing, storage, handling, and use of food fiber and other biological products.

History
In 1905 Agricultural Engineering was recognized as a subdivision of the Department of Agronomy, and in 1907 it was recognized as a unique department. It was renamed the Department of Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering in 1990. The department merged with the Department of Industrial Education and Technology in 2004.

Dates of Existence
1905–present

Historical Names

  • Department of Agricultural Engineering (1907–1990)

Related Units

Journal Issue
Is Version Of
Versions
Series
Abstract

Ultraviolet (UV) light is the range of electromagnetic radiation immediately more energetic than the visible range. UVC light has been found useful for disinfection in a variety of areas, including but not limited to air disinfection, water (and wastewater) treatment, laboratory disinfection (especially inside biosecurity cabinets), food and beverage preservation, and medical applications. UVC light has limitations as a disinfectant, mainly due to the need for adequate photon flux over the surface or atmosphere of interest. A common source of UVC in commercial applications is the standard “germicidal” lamp. The application in livestock production is a recent development and may be of increasingly higher interest for farmers to implement to defend the farms from infectious diseases such as African swine fever (ASF). However, the knowledge gap exists for producers and veterinarians in terms of the physics/mechanisms of UVC, the doses required to inactivate swine pathogens, and practical conditions under which UVC can operate effectively and practically on swine farms. To address this issue, this paper incorporates the overview of UVC light that is applicable for germicidal purposes, mechanisms of inactivation, UVC dose calculation, measurement of UVC, factors affecting UVC germicidal effectiveness, UVC light system components, and UVC light bulb selection to better inform the operator to effectively apply UV technologies in animal production.

Comments

This conference presentation is published as Li, Peiyang, Jacek A. Koziel, Jeffrey J. Zimmerman, William S. Jenks, Ting-Yu Cheng, and Derald J. Holtkamp. "Basics of ultraviolet C (UV-C) light: considerations for use at livestock production facilities." ASABE Paper No. 2100154. ASABE Annual International Meeting, July 12-16, 2021. DOI: 10.13031/aim.202100154. Posted with permission.

Description
Keywords
Citation
DOI
Copyright
Fri Jan 01 00:00:00 UTC 2021